© 2019 by J'Nel Metherell, IBCLC

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon

Serving Milton Keynes, Bedfordshire, Northamptonshire, Leighton Buzzard, and North Bucks in England, UK

Privacy

Policy

Privacy Policy & GDPR Statement

From May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) requires all businesses to make it clear how we use your data.  This document refers to and defines personal data as information concerning any living person, that is not already in the public domain.

GDPR covers the safeguarding of personal data, protection against the unlawful processing, movement and storage of personal data within the UK and Europe.

J’Nel Metherell, IBCLC, Lactation Consultant and Doula is dedicated to the privacy of your data.  This document outlines how I use your data, for how long and why legally this is required, and how your rights to privacy are upheld in regard to the information that you share, that you consent to its use and are able to withdraw consent at any time.

 

  1. J’Nel Metherell, IBCLC, Lactation Consultant and Doula, which hereafter for the purposes of this Privacy Notice will be referred to as JM  is pleased to provide the following information:

  2. Who I am: An International Board Certified Lactation Consultants(IBCLC) and Doula working in the field in the field of infant feeding and postnatal support.

  3. Personal Data

    1. For the purposes of providing treatment, JM may require detailed personal information, including that of a medical nature. I will only collect what is relevant and necessary to provide the service requested. During the consultation, I will make notes which may include details concerning medication, treatment and other issues affecting the health of you, close family members eg husband or your baby. This information may also be collected via any correspondence you have with me via email, phone, social media or letter.

    2. This data is always held securely, is not shared with anyone not involved in your treatment.

    3. To be able to process your personal data it is a condition of any treatment that you give your explicit consent to allow JM to document and process your personal medical data. Contact details provided by you such as telephone numbers, email addresses, postal addresses may be used to remind you of future appointments and provide reports or other information concerning your treatment or to assess your satisfaction with the service we provided.

      1. For marketing purposes, JM may also use the contact details provided by you to respond to your enquiries, including making telephone contact and emailing infant feeding information to you which the practice believes may be of interest to you.

      2. JM will only collect the information needed so that we can provide you with the services you require, we never sell or broker your data.

  4. Legal basis for processing any personal data: To meet my contractual obligations obtained from explicit patient consent and legitimate interest to respond to enquiries concerning the services provided.

  5. Legitimate interests pursued by JM: To provide support and promote resolution for patients with all types of infant feeding or associated problems.

  6. Consent: Through agreeing to this privacy notice you are consenting to JM processing your personal data for the purposes outlined. You can withdraw consent at any time by using the postal, email address or telephone number provided at the end of this Privacy Notice.

  7. Disclosure:

    1. JM will keep your personal information safe and secure, only health professionals engaged in providing your treatment will have access to your patient records.

    2. JM will not disclose your Personal Information unless compelled to, in order to meet legal obligations, regulations or valid governmental requests. The practice may also enforce its Terms and Conditions, including investigating potential violations of its Terms and Conditions to detect, prevent or mitigate fraud or security or technical issues.

  8. Retention Policy: JM will process personal data during the duration of any treatment and will continue to store only the personal data needed. Records concerning minors who have received treatment will be retained until the child has reached the age of 25 years.

  9. Data storage: All Data is held securely in the United Kingdom. JM does not store personal data outside the EEA.

  10. Your rights as a data subject: At any point whilst JM is in possession of, or processing your personal data, all data subjects have the following rights:

    1. GDPR provides the following rights for individuals:

      1. The right to be informed

      2. The right of access

      3. The right to rectification

      4. The right to erasure

      5. The right to restrict processing

      6. The right to data portability

      7. The right to object

      8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

    2. In the event that JM refuses your request under right of access, I will provide you with a reason as to why, which you have the right to legally challenge. At your request JM can confirm what information it holds about you and how it is processed.

    3. To access what personal data is held, identification will be required

    4. JM will accept the following forms of identification (ID) when information on your personal data is requested: a copy of your driving licence, passport, birth certificate or a utility bill not older than three months. A minimum of one piece of photographic ID listed above and a supporting document is required. If JM is dissatisfied with the quality, further information may be sought before personal data can be released.

  11. Complaints: In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by JM you have the right to complain to us. If you do not get a response within 30 days, you can complain to the ICO.

    1. The details for each of these contacts are:

 

J’Nel Metherell

88 Buckingham Street

Wolverton

MK12 5JD

07706 492547

jmetherell@gmail.com

 

ICO

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

SK9 5AF

0303 123 1113

https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/